We’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“Personal Information”). 

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding your Personal Information and how we will treat it and how we will keep it secure. We will use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable current data protection laws.

This website is owned and operated by Wellbeing Tribe WA (ABN 13 996 653 217), (referred to as “Wellbeing Tribe”, Wellbeing Tribe Online Shop”, “we”, “us”, “our”). By using this website (“Site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the Site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the Site.

We welcome your comments and feedback.

What personal information do we collect?

1.1 If you purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained in Security below.

1.2 The kinds of Personal Information that we collect include:

    • Contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile number and landline number;
    • Information regarding what pages are accessed and when, including your individual preferences, and opinions;
    • How you were referred to or became aware of us;
    • Your location such as IP address, post code and more specific information such as GPS based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Site.

1.3 We are strongly committed to preserving online privacy for all of our Website visitors, including children. The Website is a general audience site, and we do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardians permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information

How do we collect Personal Information?

2.1 We collect Personal Information by various means including when:

    • You place an order for our product(s);
    • You contact us with a question or inquiry;
    • You like, follow us, or comment on a post, on our social media accounts;
    • You subscribe to our newsletter or update service; and
    • You visit our Site. Like many other Sites we may use ‘cookies’ to collect statistical information as a tool to remember your preferences, they do not identify you as an individual. A cookie is a small text file that our Site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

How is your information used?

3.1 We collect, hold and use Personal Information in order to:

    • Provide our product(s) to you;
    • Direct market to you;
    • Understand and analyse our sales, and your needs and preferences;
    • Develop, enhance, market and provide product(s) that meet your needs;
    • Improve our product(s); and
    • Respond to requests or complaints. 

Who has access to your information?

4.1 We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

4.2 Subject to our confidentiality obligations, we may share some relevant Personal Information with:

    • parties we engage to provide you with goods or services on our behalf;
    • our email marketing provider for the purposes of providing you our newsletter, invitations and updates; and
    • third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services.

4.3 We also will disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act.

4.4 We do not disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients.

How can you access and update your information?

5.1 You can contact us to access, correct or update your Personal Information.  Unless we are subject to confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days.

5.2 In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us.

5.3 If you request to correct your Personal Information, we will correct, or, if we consider more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.

5.4 We will not charge you to make a request to access your record but we may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.

5.5 These actions can be taken by contacting us using the contact form on the “Contact Us” page. 

Security

6.1 We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclose.

6.2 When you provide credit or debit card details these are processed by a specialist third party payment processor, your information is encrypted and protected with 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the web browser.

6.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Opting out of marketing communications

7.1 We may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and legal updates about our product(s).  You can opt out of receiving further such communications by notifying us using our contact details below by clicking the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from us.

European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR)

8.1 For European users, we endeavour to comply with the GDPR, wherever possible.  Pursuant to the GDPR, you have the additional right to be forgotten to our system.  Please note that we are responsible for any form of data loss or information loss wherein this right has been requested by you.

Problems or questions

9.1 If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Site, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.  If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

9.2 If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, a complaint may be made to us by using the “Contact Us” page.

9.3 We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days.  If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au/

Updated: October 2020